PRIVACY POLICY

Data protection declaration We are delighted that you have shown interest in our community. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for Linda Strydom Biokineticists This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information when you visit our website / register for an event and / or if you choose to be a member of ours. It explains how we will protect data subjects {your} information and personal data, and the controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third parties. The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall be in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

Who are we?

We are a team of registered biokineticists. A biokineticists is a specialised exercise therapist (registered with the HPCSA) who is able to prescribe preventative and rehabilitative exercise therapy to improve the client's quality of life. We render a Biokinetic Service that specialises in Cardiac, Orthopaedic, Metabolic and Psychiatric Rehabilitation. These services are rendered to cardiac patients of Zuid-Afrikaans Hospital as well as any other referred patient from other hospitals or doctors. We cater for elderly patients with any postural orthopedic and or metabolic condition. Patients also receive individualised exercise programs, train under supervision and are monitored regularly.​

The information we collect about you, why we need it and who it’s shared with?

 

The personal data we may collect from you and process is:

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

 

In order for us to provide you with membership and related services (including the signposting of network conferences, member & non-member research, events, products and/or services) we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use, is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data:

 

• Our legitimate interests as a data controller

• The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract/enter into negotiations for a contract of consent

 

Processing through use of our Legitimate Interests Where the processing of personal data is based on the POPI Act, the legitimate interests we pursue are to carry out a business in favor of the well-being of all our members, employees, shareholders and for the good of the membership sector. We consider that membership and association professionals rely on being kept up to date about new and existing products or services, as well as industry best practice advice in order to help them achieve their Organizational objectives. Marketing is generally seen as an important tool, but we want to respect the wishes of you, the recipient of our marketing. Under POPI you have an absolute right to object to direct marketing and if you wish to do so, please contact Strydom.linda@gmail.com We will only process your personal data on these grounds if we have determined that our services are 'professionally relevant' to you and your organisation. Material that we send to you may be relevant based on your profile, because of the type, size or location of the organisation that you work in, or because you are the right post-holder for a certain set of decisions based on factors like your role, seniority, and responsibilities.

 

We believe that the recipients of our marketing have a reasonable expectation that Linda Strydom Biokineticists will process their Personal Data.

 

Linda Strydom Biokineticists are in the process of conducting a Data Protection Impact Assessment, the outcome being to determine risk mitigation outputs.

 

The likelihood of impact and the severity of negative impact of our processing on your data has been preliminary assessed and deemed to be negligible.

The data we hold about you may have originated from joining the Linda Strydom Biokineticists community; attending a conference or event, or information you have supplied via our online community.

 

Where we store information collected about you

 

We may transfer your information to our data processors within and outside the South African Area but will do so with appropriate measures and controls in place to protect that information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the information we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

 

Contractual Processing

 

Where the processing of personal data is based on the performance of a contract, then Members of the Linda Strydom Biokineticists community, agree that processing takes place to fulfil an ongoing membership contract with its associated terms and conditions. This means, for example, we will collect, store, structure and use your personal information for the transmission of digital communications related to the administration of your membership; for example, essential communications such as the Linda Strydom Biokineticists Newsletter which is closely aligned with the Linda Strydom Biokineticists mission Statement that you have signed up to:

 

“Welcome to Linda Strydom Biokineticists. A collaborative project that provides member based organisations with articles from membership and association professionals, influencers, thought-leaders and solution providers. Linda Strydom Biokineticists is a great place to pick up handy tips to improve member recruitment, retention, value, engagement and growth! Please only complete this form if you are employed by a membership organisation or association or are a current customer of ours.”

 

Processing using Consent

 

There are certain circumstances, particularly in regards electronic marketing communications that fall within the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations; where we are likely to need consent from you in order to process your data. If this is the case, we will ensure that the consent that you provide is by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your agreement to the processing of personal data relating to you. You may withdraw consent at any time by requesting to unsubscribe via the following email address – Strydom.linda@gmail.com

Who your information is shared with?

 

Linda Strydom Biokineticists, will share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of essential member service processing. The following third parties will receive your personal data for the following purpose(s) as part of the processing activities:

Below is an example table that should be edited for purposes of your template:

Our website builder (WIX.com) uses cookies, this is what they do, and this is how you can stop them

 

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use this website. However, you may provide us with personal data by completing forms on this website or by contacting us by telephone or email.

 

When you visit this website, WIX.com will automatically collect the internet protocol (IP) address of the device used by you to visit this website as well as the type of the device, browser version and time zone setting.

Access to your personal data and rights to correct, restrict or delete that data

 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

 

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you free of charge

 

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

 

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

 

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

 

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

 

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

Right to judicial review – in the event that <insert organisation name> refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below

 

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

 

Other websites

 

On occasion our website will contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Linda Strydom Biokineticists website. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 July 2021

How long we keep information collected about you

 

Any information provided by you will be retained for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes for which it was provided, for example, to respond to your enquiry. In respect of any contact information stored within our customer relationship management (CRM) system, we will delete your details upon request.

 

Any information collected as part of an application for membership will be stored for the term of an individual’s term of membership and 6 months thereafter.

 

Any information collected about you or your activity through the use of cookies will be retained for the time periods necessary for our marketing team to report thereon.

 

How to contact us in regard to your rights or make a complaint

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Linda Strydom Biokineticists (or third parties above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with our data protection officer Strydom.linda@gmail.com.

SnapCrab_NoName_2021-7-29_10-31-1_No-00.png
SnapCrab_NoName_2021-7-29_10-32-33_No-00.png